← Manual home

Figure Gallery

Build-only reference — every figure family rendered with dummy data. Not linked from the hub. Check this page after any manual.css change, at desktop width, 680 px, and print.

1. allocation-diagram — supply→demand splits

Legacy family (USER-MANUAL.css). Segmented bars show how one interval’s supply divides across demands.

One-hour allocation flow (MWh) — dummy data
Stage 1Protect firm demand
Firm supply · P404 MWh
→
Trader sales · firm3 MWh served
Firm remainder1 MWh
Stage 2Walk open demand by priority
Solar A · 65c6 MWh
Solar B · 70c4 MWh
Wind · 72c5 MWh
↓ merit-order allocation
1 · Industrial8 / 8 MWh
6 Solar A 2 Solar B
2 · Municipal3 / 5 MWh
2 Wind 1 Firm 2 short
SolarWindFirmShortfall

2. priority-prorata-diagram — tiers, then an equal-tier split

Priority first; pro-rata only within an equal tier — dummy data
Demand to serve10.00 MW
Priority 10
Solar PPA A3.00 MWserved to cap
7.00 MW remains
↓
Priority 20 equal tier
PPA B · weight 11.75 MW
PPA C · weight 35.25 MW
7.00 MW × 1 : 3 → 1.75 MW : 5.25 MW
↓
Priority 30
Solar PPA D0.00 MWrequirement already met

3. rule-example-diagram — time-lane scenario flows

Two hourly decisions produced by the rule set — dummy data
12:00standard
Solar available10 MWh
MW_CAP 8→
Municipal · PRO_RATA 1:32 Water + 6 Clinic
+
Left for Industrial2 MWh
23:00off-peak
Wind available10 MWh
SHAPE_MATCH→
Industrial night shift6 MWh
below floor→
Commercial rejected4 MWh spills

4. pricing-flow — flow plus the money ledger

Allocation flow and price — 12:00 solar → factory — dummy data
12:00standard
Solar PPA · priority 1016,710 kWh sentbuy 65 c/kWh
DLF 0.966→568 kWh lost
Factory · priority 1016,142 kWh deliveredsell 120 · wheel 15 c/kWh
RevenueR 19,370.2316,142 × 120 ÷ 100
Energy cost− R 10,861.5016,710 × 65 ÷ 100
Wheeling− R 2,421.2816,142 × 15 ÷ 100
Line marginR 6,087.4537.7 c per delivered kWh

5. run-chart-example — inline-SVG mini charts

How the run-detail chart reads two scenarios — dummy data
Solar / contracted supplyFirm or BESS supplyDemand lineSpill

  1. Midday solar with network losses

12:00 · 16,142 kWh delivered 08h12h16h

Read it: the solar band meets the demand line at noon; the chart stacks delivered kWh.

  1. Firm cover with a top-up gap

19:00 demand 5,000 3,000 supplied 17h21h

Read it: the red ticks are the 2,000 kWh gap priced at grid top-up.

Meter ladder — readings → intervals

dummy · register step + Δ bars t0t3

Read it: the step is cumulative readings; the amber bars are the interval deltas between them.

6. tab-sample — annotated screen replica

Allocations sample view — dummy data

Hour 1 Kind 2 Sent 3 Delivered 4 Margin 5
12 SAST ALLOCATION 16,710 kWh 16,142 kWh R 6,088
  1. 1Hour is the SAST settlement interval.
  2. 2Kind identifies the line type.
  3. 3Sent is injected energy; buy cost is charged on it.
  4. 4Delivered is energy after DLF losses.
  5. 5Margin is the line’s realised Rand contribution.

7. entity-map — object-model cards

New family (manual.css).

From site to statement — the objects on the way — dummy data
Organizationyour company
→owns 1‑n
Generator sitean IPP plant
→metered by
Meter20-min readings
→derives
Intervalswheeling consumption
Deal & money objects
Proposalterms before contract
Physical PPAwheeled energy deal
Settlement periodone month, one contract
Statementone party’s filtered view
BRP registrationthe market seat

8. lifecycle-rail — state machines

Proposal states — dummy data
PENDING
→accept
ACCEPTED
→creates draft PPA
NEGOTIATING
→both sign
SIGNED
Also from PENDING: DECLINED EXPIRED WITHDRAWN SUPERSEDED

An expired proposal can be renewed up to its renewal limit — it returns to PENDING.

9. pipeline-spine — staged pipelines and the locator

Full form:

Settlement — five stages, writes only at the end — dummy data
1Resolvemeters → interval series
→
2Matchmin(supply, demand) + losses
→
3Pricetariff, TOU, escalation
→
4Adjustspill, shortfall, banking
→
5Ledgerdouble entry, Σ = 0

Locator variant (--locator, tops every volume from M1):

You are here
1Setup
→
2Deal
→
3Strategy
→
4Nominate
→
5Market day
→
6Settle
→
7Statement

10. ledger-table — double entry, Σ = 0

June line items — one PPA, one buyer — dummy data
Party Line kWh Amount
Off-taker Wheeled energy 16,142 − R 19,370.23
IPP Energy sold 16,710 R 10,861.50
Trader Margin — R 6,087.45
Eskom Wheeling charge 16,142 R 2,421.28
Σ across all parties (must be zero) R 0.00 ✓

Every rand a party pays appears as a rand another party receives — the ledger nets to zero by construction.

11. clock-dial — the system’s rhythms

The 24-hour clock and the month of jobs (SAST) — dummy data
00061218
  • 01:00 Daily settlement runner
  • 02:30 Nightly strategy re-forecast
  • 03:00 Day-ahead bids built and submitted
  • 05:00 Monthly IPP forecast (5th)
  • 12:00 Fetch accepted schedule
Day-of-month jobs 1 2 3 4 5 678910 1112131415 16171819 20 2122232425 2627282930 31

12. topology-map — wheeling paths

IPP → off-taker across two networks — dummy data
Transmission≥ 132 kV
IPP · Solar 75 MWinjects at 132 kV
→TLF zone North
Injection meter20-min kWh
→UoS charged
Eskom Txnational grid
↓DLF 0.966
Distribution11–33 kV
Municipalitywheeling-enabled
→delivered
FactoryNMD 5 MVA
←sold by
Traderlicensed reseller